MISC 342752
[…] Amirault was improperly influenced.

Plaintiffs’ second issue is with board member Sean Scott. Plaintiffs allege that Mr. Scott resides at the location of the Proposed Development. In neither case do plaintiffs produce affirmative evidence of these board members’ malfeasance. Under G.L. c. 268A, § 23, a municipal officer is prohibited from accepting compensation for services incompatible with his or her official duties as well as from using his or her official position to secure privileges which would not otherwise be available to him or her. 268A, § 23. Plaintiffs have not explicitly alleged such wrongdoing.

Chapter 268A, § 23 further prohibits a municipal officer from:

“act[ing] in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.”

Id. Unlike other sections of G.L. c. 268A, which require a finding of receiving compensation or having a financial interest, § 23 imposes a reasonable person test.

In the instant matter, plaintiffs have done nothing more than state that Mr.