Home HARVARD 45 ASSOCIATES LLC vs. ALLIED PROPERTIES AND MORTGAGES, INC., ANDRE DANESH, and MARY BISHAY
[…] Sections 8 and 9 of Chapter 63 of the Acts of 2006 provide that, with respect to mortgages existing prior to the effective date of the Amendment,

[the Amendment] shall apply to all mortgages, whether recorded before, on or after the effective date hereof, except that, the term of a mortgage which as a result of sections 5 and 6 [G. L. c. 260, § 33] would expire within 1 year after the effective date of this act shall be extended for a period of 1 year from the effective date of this act.

G. L. c. 260, § 34 (“Section 34”) states as follows:

No extension of the mortgage, and no acknowledgment that the mortgage is not satisfied . . . shall be sufficient to extend the period specified in section thirty-three unless it is executed by one or more of the person or persons then appearing of record to own the real estate then subject to the mortgage, and describes the mortgage sufficiently to identify the record of it, and states that the property is subject to the mortgage or that the mortgage is not satisfied. No affidavit that the mortgage is not satisfied shall be sufficient to extend the period unless it is executed by the holder of the mortgage, describes the mortgage sufficiently to identify the record thereof, names one or more of the person or persons then appearing of record to own the real estate then subject to the mortgage, and states that the mortgage remains unsatisfied, and if the mortgage secures a promissory note or sum of money, the amount believed to remain unpaid. . . .

Plaintiff first refers to the Mortgage’s maturity date of August 31, 2001, and asserts that, pursuant to the Amendment, the Mortgage was discharged on either August 31, 2006 (five years after its stated expiration) or October 1, 2007 (one year after the effective date of the Amendment).