Home CITY OF SPRINGFIELD vs. MASJID AL-TAWHEED
[…] [Note 15] Furthermore, Al-Tawheed has owned Locus since 1994, and has never paid any real estate taxes on Locus. The real estate taxes which were the subject of the Taking were for 1995, a year in which Al-Tawheed owned Locus.

G. L. c. 60, § 65 (Petition for Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption Under Tax Title.) states,

whoever then holds the title to land acquired by a sale or taking for taxes may bring a petition in the land court for the foreclosure of all rights of redemption of said land . . . after six months from the sale or taking, . . .

G. L. c. 60, § 68 (Answer, Offer to Redeem, Finding of Court for Redemption.) states as follows:

Any person claiming an interest [in property subject to a taking], on or before the return day . . . shall, if he desires to redeem, file an answer setting forth his right in the land, and an offer to redeem upon such terms as may be fixed by the court. . . .

G. L. c. 60, § 69 (Decree Barring Redemption, When; Vacating at Instance of Petitioner.) states that