Home CITY OF SPRINGFIELD vs. MASJID AL-TAWHEED
[…] Exemption/Abatement from Tax.

Defendant argues that the issue of exemption is an issue of fact which is in dispute, precluding summary judgment. This court notes that the substantive issues of Al-Tawheed’s exemption and abatement from tax are not before it in this action. The sole issue before this court is Al-Tahweed’s right of redemption. However, in light of the extensive file on this matter, this court will provide some background to these issues before making a ruling on Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment.

G. L. c. 59, § 2A(b) (Use Classification of Real Property.) states that “Real property which is exempt from taxation under section five shall be classified according to [guidelines promulgated by the commissioner of revenue].”

G. L. c. 59, § 5 (Certain Property Exempt from Taxation.) states, as follows:

The following property shall be exempted from taxation . . . .