Home CITY OF SPRINGFIELD vs. MASJID AL-TAWHEED
[…] G. L. c. 58A (Appellate Tax Board), § 7 (Appeals to Board.) states as follows:

Any party taking an appeal to the [Appellate Tax Board], hereinafter called the appellant, from a decision or determination of the commissioner or of a board of assessors, hereinafter referred to as the appellee, shall file a petition with the clerk of the appellate tax board and serve upon said appellee a copy thereof in the manner provided in section 9. . . .

Pursuant to G. L. c. 59, § 59, the procedure for seeking an abatement of a tax classification for property is to apply to the Assessors.