Home CITY OF SPRINGFIELD vs. MASJID AL-TAWHEED
[…] [Note 7] The Instrument of Taking states that demand in the amount of $236.17 was made on Pride Plaza Inc. on July 26, 1996.

[Note 8] The summary judgment record includes numerous correspondence between the parties relative to this letter, commencing on August 31, 2000, and including a letter dated December 27, 2006, by which Al-Tawheed offered to give Locus to the City in return for the right to park there.

[Note 9] The Certificate of Exemption states that Al-Tawheed is an exempt purchaser under G. L. c. 64H, §§ 6(d) and (e).

[Note 10] G. L. c. 58, § 8 states in part as follows:

If, at any time after any tax, assessment, rate or other charge has been committed to a collector such tax, assessment, rate or charge, or any interest thereon or costs relative thereto, remains unpaid and the commissioner is of the opinion that such tax, assessment, rate, charge, costs or interest should be abated, he may, in writing, authorize the assessors or the board or officer assessing such tax, assessment, rate, charge, costs or interest, whether or not the same is secured by a tax title held by the town.

[Note 11] This letter included the following language:

We have viewed the property at various times and have not witnessed any parking use. In fact, on one viewing the surface was encumbered with piles of dirt and debris.