Home CITY OF SPRINGFIELD vs. MASJID AL-TAWHEED
[…] houses of religious worship owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization . . . but such exemption shall not, except as herein provided, extend to any portion of any such house of religious worship appropriated for purposes other than religious worship or instruction. The occasional or incidental use of such property by an organization exempt from taxation under the provisions of 26 USC Sec. 501 (c)(3) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code shall not be deemed to be an appropriation for purposes other than religious worship or instruction.

G. L. c. 59, § 59 (Abatements; Time for Making Application for Certain Exemptions.) states as follows:

A person upon whom a tax has been assessed . . . if aggrieved by such tax, may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof, and if they find him taxed at more than his just proportion or upon an improper classification, . . . they shall make a reasonable abatement; . . .

G. L. c. 59, § 64 (Appeal to County Commissioners; Election by Town to Have Appeal Heard, etc., by Appellate Tax Board; Proceedings.) states as follows: