Home JEREMY T. ROBIN v. SUSAN DORAN and LINDA RICHELSON, as Trustees of the 5 MYRTLE STREET CONDOMINIUM TRUST
[…] Anything else would be bad faith. See Equip. & Sys. for Indus. v. Northmeadows Construction Co., Inc., 59 Mass. App. Ct. 931 , 932 (2003) (explaining breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing as “implicating a dishonest purpose, consciousness of wrong, or ill will in the nature of fraud”).

The Scope and Effect of the Amended Arbitration Clause on the Resolution of Future Disputes Regarding Tenant Applications, Approvals, and Rejections

G.L. c. 183A, § 12 permits condominium bylaws to provide “a procedure for submitting the disputes arising from the administration of the condominium to arbitration.” The Five Myrtle Street Condominium has done do, previously with an optional arbitration provision (Bylaw Art. XIII in its original form) [Note 6] and now, effective February 17, 2010, a mandatory arbitration provision (Bylaw Art. XIII).