Home JEREMY T. ROBIN v. SUSAN DORAN and LINDA RICHELSON, as Trustees of the 5 MYRTLE STREET CONDOMINIUM TRUST
[…] To use the example discussed at oral argument, a prospective tenant could not be rejected simply because he or she had red hair. Rather, the reasons for rejection must be rationally related to a legitimate concern and the condominium association’s requests for information regarding prospective tenants must be tailored and confined to those concerns. See G.L. c. 183A, § 11(e) (making clear that “restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units” must be “as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common areas and facilities by the several unit owners” (emphasis added)).

In order to monitor and enforce this requirement, the condominium association’s requests for information and decisions regarding prospective tenants must be in writing.