Home JEREMY T. ROBIN v. SUSAN DORAN and LINDA RICHELSON, as Trustees of the 5 MYRTLE STREET CONDOMINIUM TRUST
[…] Since no such decisions are currently pending (no bylaws or rules and regulations have yet been adopted and no tenant applications have either been submitted or acted upon), the remainder of plaintiff’s case is DISMISSED for lack of ripeness.

Analysis

This Court Has Jurisdiction to Hear the Plaintiff’s Request for Declaration of the Meaning of § 8(d) of the Master Deed

The preliminary question of this court’s jurisdiction to hear and decide the plaintiff’s request for declaration of the meaning of Master Deed § 8(d) is easily addressed. G.L. c. 185, § 1(k) grants the land court “original jurisdiction [of] all cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts.” The plaintiff’s right to rent his condominium unit and under what conditions is an aspect of his “right, title or interest” in that property as governed by the master deed and his individual unit deed (which references that master deed). See Beaconsfield Towne House Condominium Trust v.