MISC 07-350750
[…] Further, since there was no testimony regarding this exhibit and what any of the numbers means, I find that it is not material to this Decision.

[Note 14] “Mortgagor” is defined as “a grantor of a mortgage, the grantor’s heirs, successors or assigns, or any other person who is an obligor of a note or other obligation secured by a mortgage.” G.L. c. 183, § 54.

[Note 15] TD argues that since AmTrust failed to comply with G.L. c. 183, § 54D, it is not entitled to rely on the provisions of G.L. c. 183, § 55. Specifically, § 54D(d) notes that the mortgagee is bound by an inaccurate payoff statement only if, “in the case of a mortgage securing a line of credit or future advances, the person or entity providing the payoff statement has received, either with the payoff request or on or before the payoff date specified in the payoff request, a written request signed by 1 or more obligors directing that the line of credit or right to future advances be frozen or terminated.” However, that section only became effective on October 1, 2006, after the payoff request was made. Therefore, G.L. c. 183, § 54D does not apply to the transaction at issue in this case.