Home THE HOLY SPIRIT ASSOCIATION FOR THE UNIFICATION OF WORLD CHRISTIANITY, INC. v. LAURA POSTEN, WILLIAM J. BRIDGEN, LEONARD S. SNYDERMAN, and JOHN MARTTILA
[…] R. Civ. P. 56 (c) does permit it to dispose of controversies, if in essence there is no real dispute as to the salient facts, or resolution of the matter depends solely upon judicial determination of a question of law. On the present record, this court concludes that there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to the issues addressed and resolved herein. Consequently, this matter is ripe for summary judgment.

B. Application of the Derelict Fee Statute (M.G.L. c.183, § 58)

The defendants assert a fee interest in a portion of the Extension citing the Derelict Fee Statute, G.L. c.183, § 58. See Defendants' Memorandum, pp. 9-11. Section 58 provides in relevant part as follows:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . ., unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way . . ., in which case, (i) if the real estate is on the same side, . . . or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . ., the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way . . . as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a sideline.

Section 58 "sets out an authoritative rule of construction for instruments passing title to real estate abutting a way." Emery v. Crowley, 371 Mass. 489 , 492 (1976). Rules of construction are "designed to elucidate the intent of parties to written instruments." Id.