MISC 04-303324
[…] Oxford Concise Dictionary at 66 (10th ed. 1999).

[Note 12] “Silviculture” is “the growing and cultivation of trees.” Oxford Concise Dictionary at 1337.

[Note 13] “Horticulture” is “the art or practice of garden cultivation and management.” Oxford Concise Dictionary at 686. The statute explicitly states that “the term horticulture shall include the growing and keeping of nursery stock and the sale thereof. Said nursery stock shall be considered to be produced by the owner or lessee of the land if it is nourished, maintained and managed while on the premises.” G.L. c. 40A, § 3. “Nursery stock” is defined in G.L. c. 128, § 1 as “trees, shrubs, woody plants and strawberry plants, whether wild or cultivated, and parts thereof for propagation.”

[Note 14] “Floriculture” is “the cultivation of flowers.” Oxford Concise Dictionary at 545.

[Note 15] “Viticulture” is “the cultivation of grape vines.” Oxford Concise Dictionary at 1603.