Home RICHARD G. MOORE and ELLEN M. MOORE v. ROGER M. LaPORTE and LYNN E. LaPORTE
[…] More specifically, the owners of land adjacent to Plaintiff Property, along the eastern side of Clarissa Joseph Road and along the southern side of Chamber Rock Road, are not parties here. As this court is unable to make findings with respect to the rights of nonparties, it is noteworthy that this decision is only binding as to the respective rights of Plaintiffs and the LaPortes. Throughout this decision, this court makes no determination as to either Plaintiffs’ or the LaPortes’ rights with respect to any nonparty.

[Note 13] G. L. c.183 § 58 states, in relevant part:

[e]very instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . . , unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way . . . , in which case, . . . (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . . , the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way . . . as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a sideline.