Home TOWN OF NATICK v. MICHAEL W. DYER, TRUSTEE OF BATMAN REALTY TRUST
[…] The above amounts total $14,218.96, exclusive of additional fees. [Note 8]

Discussion

As previously observed, the Town of Natick took the subject property into Tax Title pursuant to an Instrument of Taking dated May 8, 1998 and recorded at the Registry on July 2, 1998 at Book 2879, Page 74.

Under the provisions of G.L. c.60, §54, an Instrument of Taking recorded within sixty days of the date of taking “shall be prima facie evidence of all facts essential to the validity of the title so taken . . . .” In the case at bar, the Instrument of Taking referenced the property at 5 Presbrey Place.