Home TOWN OF NATICK v. MICHAEL W. DYER, TRUSTEE OF BATMAN REALTY TRUST
[…] In fact, emphasis is placed solely on words meant to indicate that that the Town was deficient in failing to periodically notify the taxpayer of the asserted delinquency. The last sentence of the paragraph takes issue not with the principal tax obligation, but with the added interest and legal fees.

In any event, taxpayer has directed the court to no statutory provision, nor is this court aware of any, that would require the Town to transmit periodic notice of delinquency to a taxpayer. As to the alleged failure to receive notice of demand, G.L. c. 60, § 16, captioned Demand; statement of amount, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The collector shall, before selling the land of a resident…serve on him a statement of the amount thereof with a demand for payment . . . . Demand shall be made by the collector by mailing the same to the last or usual place of abode, or to the address best known to him, and failure to receive the same shall not invalidate a tax or any proceedings for the enforcement or collection of same.(emphasis added)