MISC 07-345791
[…] A. Validity of Taking 1.

Defendants argue that Taking 1, the taking of property owned by Perron, had several fatal errors, including the following: (1) Taking 1 referenced the wrong subdivision plan (the 1913 Park Plan); (2) it contained the wrong square footage (9,052 square feet); (3) it cited the wrong recording information for the plan (Book 30, Page 1); and (4) it implicated the wrong street address (Buchanan Road). All of these factors together present a strong challenge to the validity of Taking 1.

With respect to determining the validity of a taking, both parties cite G. L. c. 60, § 54, which states, “[t]he instrument of taking . . . shall contain a statement of the cause of taking, a substantially accurate description of each parcel of land taken . . .” The description within an instrument of taking is adequate if it “is reasonably accurate and fairly designates the property for the information of those interested.” Lowell v. Boland, 327 Mass. 300 , 302 (1951).