MISC 07-345791
[…] However, both Plaintiff’s and Defendants’ claims to Locus rest upon the validity of separate takings, which are dependent on each other as to legal description, and both parties are guilty of delays. As such, this court is not convinced that Plaintiff is protected by the doctrine of laches.

As a result of the foregoing, I find that Taking 1 was not valid because the legal description was not substantially accurate.

Finally, Plaintiff argues that Taking 1 meets the requirements of G. L. c. 60, § 80C relative to low value tax takings. G. L. c. 60, § 79 states as follows:

If the commissioner is of the opinion that such parcels are of insufficient value to meet the taxes, interest and charges . . ., that none of such parcels exceeds five thousand dollars in value, and that the facts essential to the validity of the tax titles on such lands have been adequately established, he shall make affidavit of such finding, which shall be recorded in the registry of deeds for the district wherein the land lies . . Upon the recording of the affidavit the treasurer may sell all the parcels included therein, severally or together, at public auction to the highest bidder . . Title taken pursuant to a sale under this section shall be absolute upon the recording of such deed of the treasurer.

G. L. c. 60, § 80C, states as follows:

When any city or town has conveyed or sold any land under section seventy-nine or section eighty [Sale of Lands of Low Value Held by City or Town Under Tax Titles] by an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey such land, and said instrument is duly recorded in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated and a period of twenty years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the notice or procedure for the taking and sale or conveyance under this chapter or the instrument or record thereof because of a defect, irregularity, or omission, fails to comply in any