MISC 07-353414
[…] Finally, Turner, as a trial court case, is not binding authority.

[Note 13] By analogy, Defendant also refers to other General Laws that contain a distinction between agricultural and residential uses. See e.g., G. L. c. 61A, § 15 (providing that “all land occupied by a dwelling or regulatory use for family living should be valued, assessed and taxed by the standards, methods and procedures as other taxable property, and does not qualify as land in agricultural use under G. L. c. 128, § 1A.”). See also G. L. c. 184, § 31 (defining an “agricultural preservation restriction” as “a right . . . to forbid or limit any or all (a) construction or placing of buildings except for those used for agricultural purposes or for dwellings used for family living by the land owner, his immediate family or employees; . . .”) (emphasis added). Defendant suggests that if the employees were living in the same house with Plaintiff, there might not be an issue.