TL 09-138897
[…] If so recorded it shall be prima facie evidence of all facts essential to the validity of the title so taken....

The description within an instrument of taking is adequate if it “is reasonably accurate and fairly designates the property for the information of those interested.” City of Lowell v. Boland, 327 Mass. 300 , 302 (1951). The purpose behind requiring a substantially accurate description is to provide notice to the owners and prospective buyers that the parcel is being taken. Town of Franklin v. Metcalf, 307 Mass. 386 , 389-390 (1940). G. L. c. 60, § 37 states : “[n]o tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading...” Accordingly, an error will not invalidate the instrument or its associated tax taking account unless it is “substantial” or “misleading.”

G. L. c. 60, § 53 authorizes municipalities to commence tax takings. It states, in part: