TL 09-138897
[…] Mmoe v. Commonwealth, 393 Mass. 617 , 620 (1985). Before allowing a rule 12(b)(6) motion, “it must appear with certainty that the pleader is entitled to no relief under any combination of facts which could be proved in support of [its] claim.” Bahceli v. Bahceli, 10 Mass. App. Ct. 446 , 451 (1980). At this stage of the proceedings, this court does not find that the amended complaint on its face fails to state a cause of action “under any combination of facts which could be proved” by plaintiff. Id.

Alleged Irregularities.

G. L. c. 60, § 54 states the requirements of an instrument of taking. The statute states, in pertinent part:

The instrument of taking...shall contain a statement of the cause of taking, a substantially accurate description of each parcel of land taken, the name of the person to whom the same was assessed, the amount of the tax thereon, and the incidental

expenses and costs to the date of taking. Such an instrument of taking shall not be valid unless recorded within sixty days of the date of taking. If so recorded it shall be prima facie evidence of all facts essential to the validity of the title so taken....

The description within an instrument of taking is adequate if it “is reasonably accurate and fairly designates the property for the information of those interested.” City of Lowell v. Boland, 327 Mass. 300 , 302 (1951).