TL 09-138897
[…] Boland, 327 Mass. 300 , 302 (1951). The purpose behind requiring a substantially accurate description is to provide notice to the owners and prospective buyers that the parcel is being taken. Town of Franklin v. Metcalf, 307 Mass. 386 , 389-390 (1940). G. L. c. 60, § 37 states : “[n]o tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading...” Accordingly, an error will not invalidate the instrument or its associated tax taking account unless it is “substantial” or “misleading.”

G. L. c. 60, § 53 authorizes municipalities to commence tax takings. It states, in part:

If a tax on land is not paid within fourteen days after demand therefor...the collector may take such land for the town, first giving fourteen days’ notice of his intention to exercise such power of taking, which notice may be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases or may be published...

See also G. L. c. 60, § 37 (“Said taxes, if unpaid for fourteen days after demand therefor, may, with such charges and fees, be levied by sale or taking of the real estate...”).

Validity of the Taking