MISC 07-357629
[…] [Note 3] The Restatement (Third) of Property (Servitudes) § 2.14 (1989) provides: “A conveyance by a developer that imposes a servitude on the land conveyed to implement a general plan creates an implied reciprocal servitude burdening all the developer’s remaining land included in the general plan, if injustice can be avoided only by implying the reciprocal servitude.” See also Snow v. Van Dam, 291 Mass. 497 (1935) (in a common scheme, a restriction is enforced even if it does not appear in the chain of title).

[Note 4] Section 28 states: “No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty two shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from it imposition unless a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, whichever is later, and in case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction.” G.L. c. 184 § 28. The legislature entitled the statute “An Act to protect land titles form uncertain and obsolete restrictions and to provide proceedings in equity with respect thereto.” See Thirty-Sixth Report of the Judicial Council, Pub. Doc. No. 144 at 80-87 (1960) (Council Report)