Home BARBARA VANDERHOOP, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF LEONARD VANDEROOP, JR. v. JEFFREY L. MADISON, TRUSTEE OF THE TACKNASH REALTY TRUST
[…] [Note 6]

It is Vanderhoop’s own delayed petition to foreclose which has triggered the Respondent’s challenge to the validity of the Tax Deeds under which Vanderhoop claims title to the Homestead Lot. Vanderhoop’s petition to foreclose redemption was filed more than eighty-five years after such a petition could have been initiated. Vanderhoop should have been aware that a respondent to the instant petition would be entitled to challenge the validity of the subject tax title pursuant to G. L. c. 60, § 70, entitled “Questions of Validity of Title.” Section 70 provides that “[i]f a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of such a [tax] title, he shall do so by answer filed in the [foreclosure] proceeding….” In these circumstances, Vanderhoop can hardly claim that Madison unreasonably delayed in challenging the Tax Deeds.