PS 09-407541
[…] [Note 6]

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Plaintiffs’ appeal was also brought pursuant to the Permit Session of the Land Court, codified in the General Laws at Chapter 185, Section 3A, which states, in part:

[T]he permit session of the land court . . . shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department, over . . . claims between persons holding any right, title or interest in land and any municipal, regional or state board . . . arising out of any action taken with respect to any permit or approval concerning the use or development of real property . . . only if the underlying project or development involves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more gross floor area or both. [Note 7]

Plaintiffs’ appeal to the Land Court arose from the Planning Board Decision, which granted the approval of development of real property, and indisputably concerns a development that exceeds 25,000 square feet in gross floor area. Therefore, I find that this court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ appeal of the Planning Board Decision pursuant to the Permit Session of the Land Court in accordance with G. L. c. 185, § 3A.

II. G. L. c. 240, § 14A (Count 1)

Pursuant to G. L. c. 240, § 14A, Plaintiffs argue that the EIDR Provision is facially invalid as it relates to Section 3, and that the EIDR Provision is invalid as applied to the Project.