Home TOWN OF BRIMFIELD vs. BRIAN CARON, MICHAEL SOSIK, JR. and BATISTA & SONS, INC.
[…] Accordingly, the Forest Parcel was being taxed under G.L. c. 61 at the time of the conveyance.

The defendants’ arguments to the contrary and suggesting that the Forest Parcel was improperly being classified and taxed pursuant to G.L. c. 61 fail. Mr. Caron argues that Batista was responsible for reclassifying the Forest Parcel when it acquired the property and since it did not, the Chapter 61 classification lapsed. This argument finds no support in the statutory language or in any case law of which I am aware (Mr. Caron cites to none). Rather, G.L. c. 61, § 2 simply notes that “[l]and shall be removed from classification by the assessor unless, at least every ten years, the owner files with said assessor a new certification by the state forester.” [Note 20] It does not state that when a property is transferred, the new owner must reclassify the property. Indeed, the very fact that G.L. c. 61, § 8 addresses the sale of a classified property and does not include such a requirement is telling.