Home TOWN OF BRIMFIELD vs. BRIAN CARON, MICHAEL SOSIK, JR. and BATISTA & SONS, INC.
[…] The plaintiff can submit evidence that more gravel was removed at trial.

[Note 17] G.L. c. 61 was amended in 2006, effective March 22, 2007. St. 2006, c. 394. The version in effect in 2006, however, applies to the transactions at issue in this case and all references to G.L. c. 61 in this Memorandum shall refer to that earlier version.

[Note 18] The “application shall be accompanied by a forest management plan.” G.L. c. 61, § 2. “Buildings and structures and the land on which they are erected and which is accessory to their use shall not be entitled to be classified as forest land.” Id.

[Note 19] Forest land is certified and taxed under G.L. c. 61 for only ten years unless “the owner files with said assessor a new certification by the state forester.” G.L. c. 61, § 2.

[Note 20] I agree with Mr. Caron that Batista did not reclassify the property during its ownership. Although Batista submitted a forest management plan with the State Forester for certification (which was approved), it never filed the plan with the assessor. See n. 6, supra. G.L. c. 61, § 2 clearly states that “the owner files with said assessor a new certification by the state forester.” As noted above, the Board of Assessors only received a copy of the plan from DCR, not from Batista. As such, the Forest Parcel was not recertified as the town argues in its brief.