MISC 07-344419
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 320 (7th ed. 1999).

For a helpful background on the genesis and evolution of sealed instruments in Massachusetts (which is in the minority in placing significance on sealed contracts), see Knott v. Racicot, 442 Mass. 314 , 319-21 (2004) (describing a contract “under seal” as one in which “each party impressed on the physical document a wax seal or other mark bearing his individual sign of identification”), see also Nalbandian v. Hanson Restaurant & Lounge, Inc., 369 Mass. 150 , 154-56 (1975).

[Note 20] G. L. c. 4, § 9A states:

In any written instrument, a recital that such instrument is . . . given under the hand and seal of the person signing the same, . . . shall be sufficient to give such instrument the legal effect of a sealed instrument without the addition of any seal of wax, paper or other substance or any semblance of a seal by scroll, impression or otherwise; . . .

[Note 21] In light of this court’s finding with respect to the statute of limitations, even if Casarano could enforce the Crosby Note, he could only reach the portion of the debt that came due within six years of the filing of the Complaint.