Home NICOLE DUEY v. JOAN TRUDEL
[…] Duey’s retaining wall on that side of the house, see Trial Ex. 137). For that and the reasons cited by Mr. Hammer in his testimony, I find and rule that the western boundary of the Duey property is the straight line between the former location of the railroad spike at the north (which I find to be its northwest corner) and the railroad spike to its south, which I find to be its southwest corner. See Trial Ex. 137 for precise survey information.

The Spite Fence Issues

G.L. c. 49, § 21 provides that:

A fence or other structure in the nature of a fence which unnecessarily exceeds six feet in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property shall be deemed a private nuisance. Any such owner or occupant injured in the comfort or enjoyment of his estate thereby may have an action of tort for damages under chapter two hundred and forty-three [actions for private nuisances].

The constitutionality of the statute was addressed and affirmed in Rideout v. Knox, 148 Mass. 368 (1889) (Holmes, J.), which held: