MISC 10-424730
[…] the division of a tract of land into two or more lots . . . provided, however, that the division of a tract of land into two or more lots shall not be deemed to constitute a subdivision within the meaning of the subdivision control law if, at the time that it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on (a) a public way . . . . Such frontage shall be of at least such distance as is then required by zoning . . . for erection of a building on such lot, and if no distance is so required, such frontage shall be of at least twenty feet.

G. L. c. 41, § 81L defines “lot” as “an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings.”

The Planning Board argues that the ANR Plan shows a subdivision because Lot A-3 does not meet the frontage and lot size requirements for a lot in an RS zone.