Home DANIEL C. SCIOLETTI, JR., and CYNTHIA A. SCIOLETTI v. FRANCIS C. THOMAS, JANE S. THOMAS, et. al.
[…] [Note 8] Portions of the previous structures were destroyed as a result of storm conditions. To a large degree, only the elevated walkway remains.

[Note 9] See this court’s Order on Summary Judgment, Note 82. Moreover, to the extent relevant herein, it is clear from the exhibits and confirmed by this court’s view, that there is no useable beach area as that term is commonly understood, in the relevant portion of the easement.

[Note 10] i.e. of reasonable necessity.

[Note 11] But see G. L. c. 187, § 5 (providing “owner . . . of real estate abutting on a private way who [has] by deed existing right of ingress and egress upon such way . . . shall have the right by implication” to install utilities); Nantucket Conservation Foundation, Inc. v. Russell Mgmt., Inc., 380 Mass. 212 (1980).

[Note 12] Including structures that are predominantly wooden in nature.