MISC 07-356331
[…] The failure to specify a time limit in the Master Deed for the exercise of the Development Rights also did not violate the recording requirements of G. L. c. 183, § 4. According to the Plaintiff, because the Master Deed does not specify an outside time limit for the recording of a Phase II amendment, the reservation of the Development Rights is equivalent to the reservation of an “indefinite option” to phase, and analogous to a lease of greater than seven years. Belo contends, therefore, that the reservation was void ab initio under the provision in G. L. c. 183, § 4, which states that a “conveyance of an estate in fee simple, … or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof,…shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it… is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” But Belo’s argument is dependent upon its characterization of the Development Rights as an “option” — a characterization which I have rejected.