Home KATHRYN SPENCER, ALISON CHILDS, MARK A. GIRARD and CHERYL J. GIRARD v. GABRIELLE E. SLAVIN
[…] Doc. No. 144 at 81 (1960)). This interpretation also contradicts a principle of statutory construction which requires all parts of the statute to be given effect. Wolfe v. Gormally, 440 Mass. 699 , 704 (2004). Construing Section 27 as automatically benefitting adjoining landowners ignores the language of Section 27(a)(2) that the "person seeking enforcement" has to be "an owner of an interest in benefited land." G.L. c. 184, § 27. This "benefited land" then must either "adjoin[] the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought or [be] described in the instrument imposing the restriction . . ." Id. The legislature purposely inserted the word "benefited" in front of "land." The statute does not simply say that the "person seeking enforcement" must be "an owner of a interest in land" which is either adjoining or described in the instrument.