Home KATHRYN SPENCER, ALISON CHILDS, MARK A. GIRARD and CHERYL J. GIRARD v. GABRIELLE E. SLAVIN
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986); Ng Bros., 436 Mass. at 648.

I now decide the pending motions. After review of the summary judgment record, including all of the facts properly before the court pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. P. 56(c), and upon consideration of the arguments presented at the hearing, I determine that the uncontested facts and the governing law call for the court to grant defendant Slavin's Motion for Summary Judgment.

I. Plaintiffs Lack the Ability to Enforce the Restriction Because It is Not Stated to be for Their Benefit, as Required under G.L. c. 184, § 27.

The statute governing the subject restriction, G.L. c. 184, § 27, states in relevant part:

No restriction imposed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and sixty-one shall be enforceable:-

(a) unless the person seeking enforcement (1) is a party to the instrument imposing the restriction and it is stated to be for his benefit or is entitled to such benefit as a successor to such party, or (2) is an owner of an interest in benefitted land which either adjoins the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought or is described in the instrument imposing the restriction and is stated therein to be benefitted.

Slavin contends that even a party to the instrument, to have standing to enforce the Restriction, must be named in the instrument as a benefitted party.