MISC 08-386457
[…] [Note 8] G.L. c. 40A, § 7, states in pertinent part, “No action, suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court, nor any administrative or other action taken to...compel the removal, alteration, or relocation of any structure or part of a structure...by reason of any violation of any zoning by-law or ordinance...unless such action, suit or proceeding is commenced and notice thereof is recorded in the registry of deeds for each county or district in which the land lies within six years next after the commencement of the alleged violation of law...”

[Note 9] G.L. c. 40A, § 15 states, “Any appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed.”

[Note 10] See also Sim v. Zoning Bd. of Burlington, 17 LCR 158 , 159 (2009), affirmed by 76 Mass. App. Ct. 1137 , (holding G.L. c. 40A, § 7, applies, “where a fair opportunity to appeal was not available under §§ 8 and 15.”)