Cutler, J.
[…] [Note 4] This addition is intended to replace an enclosed porch of similar size, which encroached on the eight-footwide section of the way for approximately 50 years before being torn down in 2009.
[Note 5] The Supreme Judicial Court had previously concluded that a dominant estate owner (easement holder) may not unilaterally relocate an easement. M.P.M. Builders, LLC v. Dwyer, 442 Mass. 87 , 90 [n. 4] (2004), citing Kesseler v. Bowditch, 223 Mass. 265 , 269-270 (1916) and Jennison v. Walker, 77 Mass. 423 (1858).
[Note 6] G.L. c. 185, §§ 26 et seq.
[Note 7] G.L. c. 185, § 114 provides, that:
A registered owner or other person in interest may apply by motion to the court upon the ground that registered interests of any description, whether vested, contingent, expectant or inchoate, have terminated and ceased; or that new interests not appearing upon the certificate have arisen or been created; or that any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon; or that the name of any person on the certificate has been changed; or that the registered owner has married, or if registered as married, that the marriage has been terminated; or that a corporation which owned registered land and has been dissolved has not conveyed the same within three years after its dissolution; or upon any