Home B&N LANDS, LLC vs. JOHN P. CHICOINE and JANA S. CHICOINE
[…] In a release of easement dated July 1, 2005 (the “2005 Release”), the Chicoines released their right, title and interest in an easement over the lands of Raymond and Doris Platt and Roger and Linda Bush.

A plan titled “Division of Property Russell, Massachusetts For: John & Jana Chicoine” dated March 4, 2005 (the “2005 Plan”) shows Parcel A as deeded to the Chicoines and abutting Frog Hollow Road.

[Note 3] G. L. c. 183, § 58 states as follows: “Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monuments, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, (I) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.”

[Note 4] See footnote 2, supra.