Home MICHELLE L. MANWARE and DENNIS A. MURPHY, as tenants by the entirety v. WILLIAM J. FLYNN, JR. and
[…] Id.

8. After Pollock’s death on September 27, 2000, the executor of his estate sold Lot A to Murphy on September 28, 2001. See Exhibit 2. The deed to Lot A, as well as the deed to Lot B, identified the parcel sold to Murphy as “being the same parcel shown as LOT A on [the ANR Plan].” Id.; Exhibit 11.

9. The description of the parcel conveyed to Murphy by deed on September 28, 2001, is consistent with the Lot A as depicted in the ANR Plan. See Exhibit 2.

DISCUSSION

This court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to G. L. c. 185, § 1(k), which provides that the court has jurisdiction over “[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principals of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved . . . .” Specifically, this matter is brought before the court under G. L. c. 240, § 6 to establish the common boundary between Murphy and Flynn’s lots.