MISC 10-438570
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Selectmen's decision not to enforce the Restriction was unlawful because it violates G.L. c.184, § 32 and Article 97 of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution. For the reasons set forth below, it is clear that, as matter of law, accepting as true the well-pleaded allegations of the complaintif, the Selectmen did not commit error. Plaintiff thus is not entitled Plaintiff to a writ of certiorari.

4.Plaintiff Does Not Have a Legal Right to Require any Formal Action to "Release" the Restriction Under G.L. c. 184, § 32

Plaintiff argues that the Epsilon Group project cannot proceed because the Restriction has not been properly released under the provisions of G.L. c. 184, § 32. Under that statute, a preservation restriction "may be released, in whole or in part, by the holder for such consideration, if any, as the holder may determine, in the same manner as the holder may dispose of land or other interests in land, but only after a public hearing upon reasonable public notice, by the governmental body holding the restriction..., and in case of a restriction requiring approval by the... Massachusetts historical commission..., only with like approval of the release." The section goes on the say, "No restriction that has been purchased with state funds or which has been granted in consideration of a loan or grant made with state funds shall be released unless it is repurchased by the land owner at its then current fair market value.