MISC 10-438570
[…] Warren, 392 Mass. at 118. The adequate and only avenue for review of actions by the Building Inspector is through the administrative (and then judicial) appeal procedure set forth in, and made exclusive by, G.L. c. 40A, s.s. 7, 8 and 17.

Plaintiff cannot obtain relief in the nature of a writ of certiorari to the Planning Board to review the proceedings leading up to their March 19, 2010 or May 7, 2010 grants of special permits. Section 4 of G.L. c. 249 requires that "[s]uch action ... be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of." G.L. c. 249, § 4. Even if an action to obtain a writ of certiorari were not time barred, it would be unavailable to Plaintiff because the Planning Board's decision to issue special permits give rise to an appeal under G.L. c. 40A, § 17, which remedy is exclusive.