Home DANIEL J. LYONS et ux v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., and COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC., ITS SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS
[…] See, e.g., Johnston v. Box, 453 Mass. 569 , 583 (2009) and Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 442 Mass. 43 , 45, n.4 (2004), and cases cited therein.

[Note 3] Prior to the issuance of said Certificate, the Plaintiffs had acquired fractional interests in the Property under Transfer Certificate No. 14789. Said Certificate No. 14789 was cancelled when Transfer Certificate No. 14907 was issued to the Plaintiffs.

[Note 4] Section 14 of Chapter 244, entitled “Procedure in Foreclosure Under Power of Sale; Form and Publication of Notice,” provides, in relevant part that “[t]he mortgagee …, or a person authorized by the power of sale… may, upon breach of condition and without action, do all the acts authorized or required by the power...(Emphasis added).

[Note 5] The cases cited by the Plaintiffs to support their arguments are either not relevant to question of whether a lender’s nominee may exercise the power of sale, or are not controlling because the cases are from another jurisdiction.