MISC 10-441680
[…] [Note 4] Section 10A of the Enabling Act provides in relevant part:

"Any persons aggrieved by a decision of the zoning commission approving a zoning map amendment or a zoning regulation or amendment thereof, or by any procedural defect therein, or any municipal board or officer, may appeal such decision to the superior court in the county of Suffolk or to the land court; provided, however, that such appeal is filed in said court within thirty days after such decision became effective in accordance with the provisions of section three."

[Note 5] Pursuant to G. L. c. 41, § 81U, the applicant for subdivision approval must file its subdivision application with the planning board and also submit a copy of the application to the board of health. The board of health "shall report to the planning board in writing approval or disapproval of said plan, and in the event of disapproval shall make specific findings as to which, if any, of the lots shown on such plan cannot be used for building sites without injury to the public health, and include such specific findings and the reasons therefore in such report, and where possible shall make recommendations for the adjustment thereof.... Section 81U goes onto provide that if the plan does not comply with the recommendations of the board of health, the planning board shall modify and approve or shall disapprove such plan."

[Note 6] § 3 of the Enabling Act sets forth the procedures to be used in Boston for adoption and amendment of zoning boundaries and regulations.