Home JEANNE A. GOLRICK v. RICHARD CONLEY, and RICHARD E. FARRICK v. MARY F. JACKSON, Defendant in Counterclaim.
[…] They all believe that the court should determine what rights Conley has in the locus because any one of the three might successfully petition the Land Court to vacate the judgment of foreclosure, and to redeem the tax title. While certainly dismissal of this case would be without prejudice to the rights, whatever they may be, of any party to seek a vacation of the judgment in the tax lien case, the mere unfounded possibility that this might happen is not sufficient to keep this Miscellaneous case alive. There is no right to vacation of a judgment of foreclosure. Under G.L. c. 60, § 69, "If no innocent purchaser for value has acquired an interest," then a judgment of foreclosure "may be vacated in the discretion of the court upon petition filed by the petitioner at any time." And the Town of Montague has indicated it will oppose any petition to vacate, should one be filed.

Citing to the recent unpublished decision of the Appeals Court in Dover v. Goucher, No. 10-P-1312, slip op. (Mass. App. Ct.