Home FOX GATE LLC v. THE TOWN OF MILLBURY, THE TOWN OF MILLBURY PLANNING BOARD, THE TOWN OF MILLBURY ZONING BOARD OF APEALLS
[…] Such covenant shall provide in part that no lot may be built nor sold until all the improvements required by the approved Definitive Plan and specified as conditions of approval have been completed and approved by the Planning Board. The Planning Board will not reduce the Town’s interest in a bond or surety to an amount less than twenty percent (20%) of the original amount, or $20,000, whichever is greater, or release the last lot in the case of approval with covenant, until the Applicant submits and obtains Planning Board approval for an ‘as-built’ plan in conformance with Section 6.11 of the Rules and Regulations. [Note 11]

Condition 18, reflects the dictates of G. L. c. 41, § 81U which, in turn, provides in relevant part as follows:

Before endorsement of its approval of a plan, a planning board shall require that the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services be secured by one … of the methods described in the following clauses... and which methods may be selected and from time to time varied by the applicant:

(1) By a proper bond, sufficient in the opinion of the planning board to secure performance of the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services required for lots in the subdivision shown on the plan, and the planning board may require that the applicant specify the time within such construction shall be completed…. (emphasis added)

(3) By a covenant, executed and duly recorded by the owner of record, running with the land, whereby such ways and services shall be provided to serve any lot before such lot may be built upon or conveyed…..