Home FOX GATE LLC v. THE TOWN OF MILLBURY, THE TOWN OF MILLBURY PLANNING BOARD, THE TOWN OF MILLBURY ZONING BOARD OF APEALLS
[…] This is especially so, in light of the Court’s statement that “the purpose of the security provisions of s. 81U is the protection of the public interest, and those provisions do not confer private benefits.” (emphasis added). If as this court believes, Fox Gate bears primary responsibility for the completion of the Subdivision improvements, then the utilization of the Bond moneys at issue [Note 43] for completion of those improvements, would plainly confer a significant private benefit upon Fox Gate.

Section 81U provides in part that “Any such bond may be enforced and any such deposit may be applied by the planning board for the benefit of such city or town…” (emphasis added). The use of the term “may” highlights the level of discretion which resides in a municipality under the Subdivision Control Law.

It seems clear that the Legislature intentionally left the enforcement of security in the hands and discretion of the obligee municipality.