MISC 09-405807
[…] Nor did Ms. Fine present any evidence at trial: (1) that the value of the any of her trees was diminished by the trimming; or (2) that the trimming injured any of her trees to such an extent that curative measures were needed to restore the health of the trees and, if so, at what cost; or (3) that any of the trees were so damaged by the trimming that they required replacement and, if so, their replacement value. Therefore, no monetary damages will be awarded for trespass.

Moreover, Ms. Fine is not entitled to treble damages under her G.L. c. 242, § 7 counterclaim for willful trespass to trees. Under that statute, “[a] person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees…on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed.” G.L. c. 242, § 7 (emphasis added). Here, in addition to not proving that she suffered any monetary damages as a result of the unauthorized tree trimming, Ms.