MISC 09-394288
[…] Boston Water & Sewer Commission v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 611 , 614 (2005). The court may consider “matters of public record, orders, items appearing in the record of the case, and exhibits attached to the complaint.” Reliance Ins. Co. v. City of Boston, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 550 , 555 (2008) (holding that a judge’s used of extrinsic material in deciding a motion brought under Mass. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) was proper).

Plaintiff argues that the first sentence of G. L. c. 41, § 81N mandates that the Subdivision control law becomes effective when a town “establishes a planning board under section eighty-one A unless such city or town by vote of its city council or town meeting at the time of establishment of such board shall vote not to accept the provisions of the subdivision control law.” Defendants counter that the last sentence of G. L. c. 41, § 81N expressly provides that the Subdivision control law shall not go into effect until “the planning board of such city or town shall have notified the register of deeds and the recorder of the land court that the city or town has accepted the provisions of the subdivision control law and that the planning board has adopted its rules and regulations as provided in section eighty-one Q. . . .” For the reasons set forth herein, the court agrees with Defendants.

G. L. c. 41, § 81N provides, in relevant part