Scheier, C.J.
[…] Judgment to issue accordingly.
Karyn F. Scheier
Chief Justice
Dated: February 8, 2011
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] See fact paragraph 21 below regarding Official Map.
[Note 2] Plaintiff also proferred specific title information regarding Plaintiffs Property and several adjoining properties. Given the undisputed fact that Plaintiffs Property was not held in common ownership with any adjoining properties since September 14, 1934, that specific information it not necessary to this courts determination of the issues and therefore has been omitted from the statement of material undisputed facts.
[Note 3] G. L. c. 41, § 81E provides, in relevant part: No permit for the erection of any building elsewhere than in a subdivision approved under the subdivision control law in any city or town having an official map shall be issued unless a way giving access to the lot upon which such proposed building is to stand has been placed on or made a part of such map; provided, that an applicant for a building permit which has been denied under this section shall have the same remedy as a person whose application for a building permit has been denied under section eighty-one Y of this chapter.
[Note 4] The summary judgment record does not include a copy of the 1934 Bylaw or any of the 1955 or 1977 Bylaw amendments, but does contain the current Bylaw, which is in the record as Exhibit 21 to The Board of Appeals Opposition to Plaintiffs Motion for Summary Judgment. Accordingly, all references to prior Bylaw provisions are taken from the parties statements of facts.
[Note 5] Facts numbered 21 through 24, and 26 were provided by Defendants Statement of Additional Undisputed Material Facts. Plaintiff did not respond to these additional facts. As a result, these facts are deemed admitted for the purposes of Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment.
[Note 6] Defendants argue that one cannot be grandfathered under the Bylaw or G. L. c. 40A, § 6, from requirements of the Official Map because the Official Map is not adopted under the Zoning Act, but this court need not reach that question under the facts of this case.
[Note 7] G. L. c. 41, § 81G provides [a]fter a city or town has adopted an official map under section eighty-one E, no person shall open a way for public use, except as provided in the subdivision control law, unless the location of such way is in accordance with such official map as it then appears, or has been approved by the planning board under the provisions of this section, and in either case, the grading, surfacing and drainage of such way has been approved by such board.