Fenton, J.
[…] At the time of the conveyance to Anne M. Biggs, Edmund W. Eldridge no longer had any interest to convey in the subject parcel since he had previously conveyed the same land to Charles A. Holbrook by a warrant deed which was duly recorded. By operation of the recording system all parties interested herein had constructive notice that Charles A. Holbrook was the record titleholder and that Anne M. Biggs had no title or interest in the subject property.
ASSESSMENT BY THE TOWN OF YARMOUTH AGAINST ANNE M. BIGGS
Pursuant to G.L. c. 59, § 11 taxes are to be assessed, in the town in which the real estate is located, "to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county ...." Alternatively, the statute provides that the taxing authority may, under some circumstances assess the person in possession.