Fenton, J.
[…] Therefore, the collector cannot include in a tax taking and sale any property which the assessed person did not own or occupy since the town has acquired no lien on the property. Anne M. Biggs was not the owner nor did she occupy the land. Therefore, the assessment and subsequent taking were void.
LOW VALUE PROCEEDINGS
After the taking of the subject property, the Town of Yarmouth took the procedural steps set forth in G.L. c.60, § 79. However, since there were no bids at the public auction the town became the purchaser. Pursuant to G.L. c.60, § 80 the treasurer executed a deed to the town which was recorded within the statutory period. By the terms of said section "the title of the town to land conveyed thereby shall be absolute upon the recording of said deed in the proper registry...." The defendant argues that this statutory language operates to make his title absolute since it is derived from this treasurer's deed to the town, which was properly recorded. However, the court rules that such a construction of § 80 is incorrect.