Home MASSACHUSETTS PORT AUTHORITY vs. ORIENT HEIGHTS YACHT CLUB, INC., COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Clerk of the East Boston District Court, 350 Mass. 195 , 196 (1966). The respondents admit that the petitioner paid the state treasurer the sums of money required by St. 1956, c. 465, § 5, on February 17, 1959, but they argue that, notwithstanding the direct vesting provision of the act, legal title to any registered “airport properties,” did not directly vest in the petitioner since the petitioner did not comply with the provisions of G. L. c. 185, § 57. Section 57 states, in part:

But no deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding seven years, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration. The act of registration only shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases the registration shall be made in the office of the assistant recorder for the district or districts where the land lies.

However, as noted above, the Legislature in St. 1956, c. 465, § 5 provided for the direct vesting of the “airport properties” in the petitioner upon the payment of certain sums of money. (Emphasis added). It further provided in § 29 of c. 465 that: