MISC 76397
[…] [Note 5] The provision against “the extension of the existing bounds toward the town of Winthrop or the mainland of the East Boston district of the city of Boston” was reiterated in § 1 of St. 1950, c. 760, an act entitled “An Act Relative To The Continued Development Of The General Edward Lawrence Logan Airport.”

[Note 6] Substantially the same definition appears in St. 1967, c. 869, which authorized the armory commission to sell to the Authority property at Logan Airport owned, used or controlled by the Military Division of the Commonwealth.

[Note 7] G. L. c. 183, § 4 now reads: “... a lease for a term of seven years ... shall not be valid as against any person, except the ... lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it ... is recorded in the registry of deeds ...” (emphasis added).