Home TOWN OF SHIRLEY vs. ROLAND E. BOURQUE and JUTTA BOURQUE.
[…] While the mobile home involved in Ellis was more elaborate than that of the present taxpayers, the principle is the same. The trailer has served for many years as the residence of Mrs. Bourque, it has lost its character as a motor vehicle and become a permanent addition to the land, and it would be constitutionally suspect to assess it other than as a part of the real estate.

Decree accordingly.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] All recording references are to said Registry of Deeds unless otherwise indicated.

[Note 2] More particularly, Section 514 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended, 50 U.S.C. App. §574 (1970), provides in pertinent part, that:

For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or of his personal property ... by any State ... or political subdivision ... such person shall not be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or in the District of Columbia, solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become resident in or a resident of, any other State ... or political subdivision ... while, and solely by reason of being, so absent. For the purposes of taxation in respect of the personal property ... of any such person by any State ... or political subdivision ... of which such person is not a resident or in which he is not domiciled, ... personal property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State ... or political subdivision, or district. Where the owner of personal property is absent from his residence or domicile solely by reason of compliance with military or naval orders, this section applies with respect to personal property, or the use thereof, within any tax jurisdiction other than such place of residence or domicile, regardless of where the owner may be serving in compliance with such orders.

[Note 3] It does not appear that the taxpayers ever filed a petition for statutory exemption or an appellate tax board appeal. In view of the federal law, however, and the consequent invalidity of the assessment and lien, this is not here material.