Randall, C. J.
[…] See Pingree v. Coffin, 12 Gray 288 , 306 (1851). The Court finds that petitioner did not have actual knowledge of respondents' claimed bathing, boating and launching rights.
Paquin claims her lot is not subject to the claimed easement for "bathing, boating and launching of boats" relying on G. L. c. 185, § 46 which provides in part:
Every petitioner receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate, and any of the follow- ing encumbrances which may be existing. (Emphasis added).