Randall, C. J.
[…] Had they then looked at the instruments conveying these lots 5 and 6 they would have found the easement over Lots B and D. Thus, the Stricklands would have had constructive notice. But did the peti- tioner, removed as she is from the Stricklands, have constructive notice? Under the provisions of G. L. c. 185, § 46 "every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate..." (emphasis added). There was no notice of this easement over Lot B on the transfer certificate held by Nardozzi. Reference to the plan referred to in this certifi- cate and deed would not give any additional notice.