MISC 101054
[…] The MBTA argues that, even if the locus was a public way on November 20, 1980 (the date of the taking) the taking is authorized by G. L. c. 161A §3 (0) clause (ii).

I rule that the plaintiffs have a reasonable likelihood of establishing that the taking was not authorized by either clause (i) or clause (ii) of that section. G. L. c. 161A § 3(o) clause (i) provides that land devoted to any public use may be taken by the authority only

"(i)if any substantial interference with such public use is temporary or any permanent interference therewith is not substantial, or both .... Interference with the public use of a street ... shall not be considered to be substantial unless the interference with the traffic ... is substantial."

The MBTA argues that permanent interference with the locus is not substantial for two reasons.