MISC 101054
[…] General Laws c. 161A §3(o) is only one of the MBTA's enumerated powers and must be read in conjunction with G. L. c. 79 and 80A. I rule that c. 161A §3(o) cannot be construed as conferring upon the MBTA a "roving power of eminent domain." Commonwealth v. Massachusetts Turnpike Authority, 316 Mass. 250 (1963). I therefore rule that it is likely that the City will establish at trial that the MBTA lacked the requisite specific legislation to take the locus by eminent domain.

Finally, the City argues that the MBTA failed to comply with the mandatory notice requirement of G. L. c. 79 §5C, which provides that notice of intent to take property must be given to the owner "at least thirty days prior to the date of the actual taking." Chapter 79 §1 provides that those upon whom the authority to take property by eminent domain is conferred must, prior to adopting an order of taking, first comply with "all the preliminary requirements prescribed by law." Failure to comply with these requirements will invalidate a taking.