Fenton, J.
[…] The second threshold issue is whether Guaranty is estopped from protesting its lack of notice by its failure to comply with G. L. c. 60, §§38, 39. Section 38, "Mortgages: notice requiring demand for payment" provides,
"[i]f a mortgagee of land situated in the place of his residence, before July first of the year in which the tax is assessed, gives written notice to the collector that he holds a mortgage on land, with a description of the land, the demand for payment shall be made on the mortgagee instead of the mortgagor."
Section 39, "Service of tax notice; designating place" provides,
"[i]f a mortgagee or an owner of land causes a notice, designating a place in the town where such land lies at which all papers relative to taxes on such land which are to be served on him may be left, to be recorded in January of any year in the office of the clerk of such town and, during said month, to be delivered to the collector thereof, the collector shall serve at such place any notice, demand for payment or other paper relating to the taxes on such land which is to be served by him. The collector shall not advertise the sale of such land for two months after the time of a demand so made."
It has been held that "a mortgagee not in possession must take some affirmative action to cause notice [of a tax taking under G. L. c. 60, §53] to be sent to him." Vee Jay Realty Trust v. DiCroce, 360 Mass. 751 , 754 (1972). (Bracketed material added).