Fenton, J.
[…] ARTHUR A. ZERVAS, Treasurer of the Town of Burlington.
G. L. c. 60, §79 provides, in pertinent part, that the treasurer of the town must give "notice of the time and place of sale by publication fourteen days at least before the sale in a newspaper published in the town, if any, otherwise in the county, and by posting a notice of the sale in some convenient and public place in the town fourteen days at least before the sale, . . ." The plaintiffs do not allege that the town failed to comply with the simple requirements of Section 79, but they claim that they were entitled to direct actual notice of the sale and that G. L. c. 60, §79 is unconstitutional in that it fails to provide for direct actual notice to