Fenton, J.
[…] The court has already ruled that failure to send a notice of the sale to the plaintiffs does not invalidate the sale; and further that the published notice of the proposed sale was not such insufficient notice of the sale as to invalidate it. The plaintiffs further argue that since they had a "right of redemption or any other interest in the land conveyed" and were not served by registered mail they automatically have the right to redeem these lots.
Plaintiffs' interpretation of §80A would effectively repeal §79, which states that "title taken pursuant to a sale under this section shall be absolute upon the recording of such deed of the treasurer." G. L. c. 60, §80A, "title to land conveyed under §79 or §80, questioning of barred" provides: