Fenton, J.
[…] The court has already ruled that failure to send a notice of the sale to the plaintiffs does not invalidate the sale; and further that the published notice of the proposed sale was not such insufficient notice of the sale as to invalidate it. The plaintiffs further argue that since they had a "right of redemption or any other interest in the land conveyed" and were not served by registered mail they automatically have the right to redeem these lots.
Plaintiffs' interpretation of §80A would effectively repeal §79, which states that "title taken pursuant to a sale under this section shall be absolute upon the recording of such deed of the treasurer." G. L. c. 60, §80A, "title to land conveyed under §79 or §80, questioning of barred" provides:
"Any person, having a right of redemption or any other interest in the land conveyed or purporting to be conveyed under section seventy-nine or section eighty, upon whom service of the notice of sale provided in said section seventy-nine has been made by registered mail, who, prior to the sale, neither redeems the land nor brings proceedings to enjoin the sale, shall, upon the recording of the deed as required by said section seventy-nine or said section eighty, be forever barred from raising any question concerning the validity of the title conveyed thereby, and a statement contained in the treasurer's deed that such service has been made, naming the persons who were served by registered mail, shall be prima facie evidence thereof."
Pursuant to §80A, if plaintiffs had been served by registered mail and the deed recorded, they would have been barred from raising any question as to the validity of the title.