Fenton, J.
[…] Bigham v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation, 371 Mass. 270 (1976); Johnson v. McMahon, 344 Mass. 348 (1962). Plaintiffs have not alleged that the valuation procedure employed deviated from the statute, and, therefore, the Commissioner's determination is conclusive.
In addition plaintiffs allege that the valuation procedure employed by the Commissioner is unconstitutional.
Before a town may sell land pursuant to the low value procedure of §79, it must first obtain an affidavit from the Commissioner finding, inter alia, that the value of each parcel of land in question does not exceed $2,500.00. Section 79 states that the Commissioner shall make the determination as follows:
"After two years [Note 12] from the taking or purchase by a town of any parcels of land for non-payment of taxes, the commissioner may, and on written application of the town treasurer shall, inquire into the value of such parcels and the validity of tax titles held thereon. As a part of such inquiry the commissioner shall, upon written request therefor by any person in interest, hear such person relative to any matter pertaining to such inquiry. If the commissioner is of opinion that such parcels are of insufficient value to meet the taxes, interest and charges, and all subsequent taxes and assessments thereon, together with the expenses of a foreclosure under section sixty-nine, that none of such parcels exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars in value, and that the facts essential to the validity of the tax titles on such lands have been adequately established, he shall make affidavit of such finding, which shall be recorded in the registry of deeds for the district wherein the land lies."
Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of the valuation procedure on two separate grounds. First, they allege that the procedure actually adopted by the Commissioner pursuant to the statute does not provide for a "meaningful inquiry" into the true value of the land.