Home FLORENCE GUILD NIXON vs. COMMISSIONER OF DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS and INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF PLYMOUTH.
[…] Since I have held that College Pond Road was included within the taking, a possible construction of Amendment 49 would bar the installation of utilities to serve a private person rather than the facilities of the State Forest. In Abbott v. Commissioners of Dukes County, 357 Mass. 784 (1970)the Supreme Judicial Court held that neither G. L. c. 132, §34A nor G. L. c. 21, §4A was explicit enough to permit the extension of an airport runway in a state forest. A utility easement may not be as inconsistent a use since G. L. c. 132, §34A provides "the commissioner may also grant over, across or under any such lands such locations as shall be found by order of the department of public utilities after public hearing to be required by public necessity or convenience for telephone, telegraph or electric light or power transmission lines, or pipe lines for natural gas, and as in his judgment are necessary and will serve the public interest ...." Nonetheless on the facts here and the plain meaning of the words used in section 34A I find and hold that Amendment 49 is controlling and requires the approval of two-thirds vote of each branch of the General Court before the Commissioner can grant to the plaintiff the relief she seeks, at