MISC 98345
[…] In the present case there is no question that the Commonwealth could have taken a drainage easement pursuant to G. L. c. 83 §4 when Route No. 139 was originally laid out or when it was taken as a state highway. Practice then and perhaps now (see G. L. c. 81 §25) dictated that the Town acquire the necessary easements from the adjoining owners and that they not be included within the order of taking. Even if not so included, such action was compensable under G. L. c. 79 §10 which reads as follows:

When the real estate of any person has been taken for the public use or has been damaged by the construction, maintenance, operation, alteration, repair or discontinuance of a public improvement or has been entered for a public purpose, but such taking, entry or damage was not effected by or in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law, or when the personal property of any person has been damaged, seized, destroyed or used for a public purpose, and by such taking, damage, entry, seizure, destruction or use he has suffered an injury for which he is entitled to compensation, the damages therefor may be recovered under this chapter. If the injury was caused by or on behalf of the commonwealth or of a county, city, town or district, the officer or board of officers under whose direction or control the injury was caused shall award the damages upon the petition of any person entitled thereto.

Unfortunately from the plaintiff's viewpoint the statute of limitations has run.