Sullivan, J.
[…] There may be an inference from all that appears here that the property was placed on the tax rolls to give a neighbor an opportunity to buy it, but there is a presumption that public officials act regularly. In any case, a taxpayer has some duty to inquire into the status of his account if he receives no bills and cannot expect to be allowed to redeem after such a long lapse of time. Tax bills are issued pursuant to G. L. c. 60, §3, and this section of the General Laws states in part, that "An omission to send a notice under this section shall not affect the validity either of a tax or of the proceedings for its collection." See: City of Boston v. William J. DuWors, 340 Mass. 402 (1960). The fact that the Connors family no longer resided in Massachusetts would indicate responsibility on Mrs.