REG 547-S
[…] Judgment accordingly.


exhibit 1

Appendix A


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] In addition to the provisions of section 28, section 23 of said chapter provides that restrictions unlimited as to time shall be limited to the term of thirty years after the deed creating them "except in cases of gifts or devises for public, charitable or religious purposes." It is unquestioned that the gift with which we are concerned was for a public purpose, and accordingly section 23 does not apply.

[Note 2] G. L. c. 184 §28: "No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, whichever is later, and in case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction."

[Note 3] Mass. App. Ct. Adv. Sh. (1980) 287.