RANDALL, C. J.
[…] I. Jurisdiction of the Land Court
A. Does the Land Court have jurisdiction under G. L. c. 185, §1 (j 1/2) and c. 240, §14A to hear this matter?
Plaintiffs have brought this complaint under G. L. c. 240, §14A and Chapter 185, §1 (j 1/2) for a determination of whether Plaintiffs' proposed use of the land as a mental health facility is exempt from the provisions of the Chelsea Zoning Ordinance which would prohibit Plaintiffs' proposed use of land.
Chapter 240, §14A provides in part:
"the owner of a freehold estate in possession of land may bring a petition in the Land Court against a city...wherein such land is situated...as to the validity of a municipal ordinance....which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use...of land...or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in the petition" (emphasis added).
The jurisdictional counter part of this provision is Chapter 185, §1 (j 1/2) which confers jurisdiction on this Court over: