TLC 56101
[…] Tilden, 270 Mass. 92 , 94. Those changes in the statutes might be thought to give additional protection to the taxpayer, so that the former strictness could be relaxed. This does not mean that this provision, which now appears at the end of the present §37 (see St. 1935, c. 269), renders useless or nugatory all those requirements of law, failure to observe which could be found to be neither substantial nor misleading, but it does mean that, when this part of §37 applies, such requirements become directory in character and cease to be conditions precedent to a valid sale."

Section 37 to which Justice Qua referred provides that "No tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading, whether such error or irregularity occurs in the proceedings of the collector or assessors or in the proceedings of any other official or officials charged with duties in connection with the establishment of such tax title or the inclusion of such item in the tax title account." He then went on to write that the circumstances of each case would govern whether an error or irregularity is substantial or misleading. It commonly is a question of fact. Lowell v. Boland, 327 Mass. 300 (1951).