Home McNEIL & ASSOCIATES, INC., vs. EINO MANNINEN, ALINE R. MANNINEN and JAMES A. MANNINEN.
[…] Witnesses for the plaintiff testified that around 1952, Home Building's use of Pall Mall was infrequent. Correspondingly, there was no evidence introduced to suggest that Schulze had knowledge of Home Building's interest in an easement over Pall Mall. The plaintiff, deriving its interest from the grantor, does not meet its difficult burden of showing the intent of both the grantor, Home Building, and the grantee, Schulze, in the 1951 and 1952 conveyances such as to imply an easement over Pall Mall for passage or utility rights.

The plaintiff argues that c. 187, §5 provides them with the right to install utilities and drainage conduits under and upon the portion of Pall Mall owned by the defendants. However, §5 of c. 187 refers to drainage and utility rights by implication for "owners of real estate abutting a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way...." The statute goes on to provide that such use may not interfere with or be inconsistent with the use by others of the private way.