Home ARNOLD ALFORD vs. J. R. SOUSA & SONS, INC.
[…] The defendant asserts that Engle held title as a nominee for Prime and that the conveyance on March 14, 1974 by Engle to Alford, made at the time when Prime was insolvent, was a fraudulent conveyance pursuant to G.L. c. 109A , §4. The plaintiff asserts that Max Engle held title as nominee for the plaintiff and that all purchase monies came from the plaintiff.

Assuming for purposes of discussion that the evidence warrants a finding that Max Engle held as nominee for Prime and the March 14, 1974 conveyance was fraudulent, the issue of the defendant's recovery of possession still remains.

G.L. c. 236, §47 states:

If an execution is levied on land or rights the record title to which fraudulently stands in the name of a person other than the debtor and such other person is in possession claiming title thereto, the levy shall be void unless the . . . purchaser at the sale . . . commences his action to recover possession thereof within one year after the recording of the execution and return in the registry of deeds. . . .

The defendant admits that no action was taken to recover possession or was made within the year after the date of the recording of the deed of the sheriff's sale of the property to the defendant.