Home WILLIAM H. CAMERON, III vs. LEO A. GARNEAU, SANDRA M. GARNEAU and NEW ENGLAND LAND MANAGEMENT, INC.
[…] 7. A deed of the locus from the defendants Garneau to the defendant New England Land Management, Inc. ("NELM") was recorded immediately thereafter in Book 8414, Page 157.

At issue herein is the validity of a deed which when executed contained no description whatsoever of the property to be conveyed and was later altered by the insertion of such description prior to recording.

Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 104, section 26(4) provides as follows:

4. A description of land shall be sufficient if it specifies the city or town in which the land lies and the place of record in the public records where there is a recorded or registered plan or instrument giving the boundaries of the land and identifies the land with reference to said plan or instrument and, if the land is registered, specifies the certificate or certificates of title thereof.

The defendants have admitted that the deed at the moment of execution as well as when delivered did not contain a description of the property to be conveyed. In McHale v.